Welcome to the Rpoints Forums.
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Enthusiast supernoodles
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Near by
    Posts
    2,104
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by evilsly
    Quote Originally Posted by Mental1
    Does anyone know what type of connector the HDD inside has? SATA/IDE?
    and also the make and model of the HDD, I'd be surprised if it was Iomega.
    I'm needing a cheap 1T HDD for this little piece of electronic wizardry HDX 1000 NMT
    you'd be much better off paying a few quid more and buying one of the WD GP internals. The NMT devices are very fussy about HD's, and the WD GP ones are about the best for them, as well as running quite cool.

    Scan quite often have the 1tb one for about 70 quid in their today only deals

    http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/1TB-W...ache-89-ms-NCQ
    I was looking at Seagate Barracuda's for the NMT, the WD may be a cheaper alternative
    "If you think nobody cares if you're alive, try missing a couple of car payments"
    -Earl Wilson

  2. #12
    Rpoints Elite evilsly
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    knocking them off their perch
    Posts
    8,066
    Rep Power
    0
    I find the WD a quieter drive than the barracudas (I have both types in my main box, plus a few samsungs)

  3. #13
    Enthusiast supernoodles
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Near by
    Posts
    2,104
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by evilsly
    I find the WD a quieter drive than the barracudas (I have both types in my main box, plus a few samsungs)
    what type of NMT do you have or is it a PC media centre?, I'm streaming video via PC to PS3 to TV at the moment and want the HDX 1000 to stop using the PC (Tversity) and PS3 at the same time (going green with power consumption)
    "If you think nobody cares if you're alive, try missing a couple of car payments"
    -Earl Wilson

  4. #14
    Rpoints Elite evilsly
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    knocking them off their perch
    Posts
    8,066
    Rep Power
    0
    I don't have an NMT, I run a development server for my girlfriend's phd stuff, and also do a lot of DB development myself. My machine can get a lot of hammer in terms of IO, far far more than any media box.

    as for media, I just have my tv connected as a secondary display to the pc, via a LONG cable.

  5. #15
    Enthusiast supernoodles
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Near by
    Posts
    2,104
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by evilsly
    I don't have an NMT, I run a development server for my girlfriend's phd stuff, and also do a lot of DB development myself. My machine can get a lot of hammer in terms of IO, far far more than any media box.

    as for media, I just have my tv connected as a secondary display to the pc, via a LONG cable.
    nice! i never thought of using the TV as a secondary display, I'm using ethernet for streaming
    Thanks for the WD advice i will be using their HDD as they are quieter
    "If you think nobody cares if you're alive, try missing a couple of car payments"
    -Earl Wilson

  6. #16
    Expert _ST_
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4,770
    Rep Power
    0
    This 1TB drive is currently down to just £60.97 with the £9 off discount code from vouchers.

    Quote Originally Posted by _ST_
    They also have a 2.5" 250GB.



    Iomega 250GB portable hard drive
    Catalogue number: 204-0415
    The above 2.5", 250GB drive is also down using the £7 code and drops to £47.97.

  7. #17
    Contributor terriclarkfan
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    696
    Rep Power
    0
    I've read REALLY bad things about this drive - apparently it's got a hard disk inside which can be prone to dying unless you do a firmware upgrade first. I'd hate to lose 1TB of data.

    http://www.theinquirer.net/inquirer/...200-11-failing

    Use Seatools to find out your firmware version
    http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/sup...loads/seatools

    and if it is the one with the faults, which is firmware SD15, then it would be best if you update it with this firmware which should stop the problem from occuring.

    http://seagate.custkb.com/seagate/cr...p?DocId=207951

    Installation Instructions are here
    http://support.seagate.com/firmware/...procedure.html


 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts